WPSWP select 20 teams each year to compete in the SA Schools Tournament which is hosted by provinces on a rotational basis in December of each year.

SA Schools 2017 details:

Venue: Port Elizabeth
Dates: 8-12 December

For further information regarding the tournament, please visit the SWPSA website or click here.

This year’s coaches and managers are:

BOYS
NAME SURNAME CONTACT NO. EMAIL
U19A Ryan Weideman (079) 673 7467 ryanweids@gmail.com
U19B Nic Molyneux (076) 380 8676 nicmoly11@gmail.com
MANAGER Andrew Melck (079) 156 2594 andrew@melck.net
U16A Spenser Buxton (061) 935 5397 spenser.buxton@gmail.com
U16B Diego Pizzimbone (079) 220 4722 dpizzimbone@gmail.com
MANAGER Isma’eel Essa (071) 628 3243 issyessa13@gmail.com
U15A Dean Rimmer (083) 666 3040 dean@warriorspolo.com
U15B Matthew Johnston (083) 659 0553 mattconjohnston@gmail.com
MANAGER Travis Theron (071) 646 7256 travistheron@gmail.com
U14A Julian Vincent (076) 153 7114 jvincent@wbhs.org.za
U14B Jack Purcell (084) 407 7798 prcjac001@myuct.ac.za
MANAGER Cole Siljeur (078) 054 8830 csiljeur@gmail.com
U13A Tim Rezellman (073) 230 0404 trezelman@gmail.com
U13B Caitlin Van Niekerk (084) 645 1143 caityvn@gmail.com
MANAGER Mika’eel Essa (071) 216 5066 mikaeelessa@gmail.com
GIRLS
NAME SURNAME CONTACT NO. EMAIL
U19A Grant Mackenzie (083) 454 2725 grant@turbosa.co.za
U19B Chad Gabriels (079) 517 8082 chad.gabriels@gmail.com
MANAGER Samantha De Mink (082) 966 9898 sammy.demink@gmail.com
U16A Alex Hawkins (083) 4110505 alex@warriorspolo.com
U16B Brendan Argent (072) 956 2336 brendanargent@gmail.com
MANAGER Emma Joubert (082) 647 7629 joubemma18@gmail.com
U15A Matt Logan (082) 953 5046 mattlogan2006@gmail.com
U15B Matt Stringer (082) 565 8805 mattystring@gmail.com
MANAGER Hannah Calvert (082) 379 6445 hannahcalvert27@gmail.com
U14A Jesse Singer (071) 262 2032 jesseza1@gmail.com
U14B Weston Crewe (081) 581 7615 westoncrewe@gmail.com
MANAGER Angela Van Dijk (Dyk) (071) 364 9874 angelavandijk1998@gmail.com
U13A Carey Singer (071) 453 7553 carey013@gmail.com
U13B Tom Foster (072) 585 8596 fsttho001@myuct.ac.za
MANAGER Jess Adriaan  (076) 536 3598  jess.adriaan@gmail.com

This years teams are:

TEAM:U13A BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JOSH WILKINSON RBPS
2 ETHAN STANNARD PINEHURST
3 GARETH HERBST REDDAM
4 ANDREW GOOD SACS
5 JAYTEE ABRAHAMS BISHOPS
6 ROSS VAN BREDA SACS
7 ANDREW BOTHA RBPS
8 LOUIE HART REDDAM
9 LUCA BENNEWITH RBPS
10 JOSHUA MEDCALF RBPS
11 NICHOLAS STEINHAGEN WPPS
12 BRUCE SHERWOOD WPPS
13 DYLAN BANTOM WBPS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 MATTHEW HAY SACS
2 LUKE JOHNSON REDDAM
3 FINLAY SCHELLHORN SUN VALLEY
4 CAMERON MIELL SUN VALLEY
5 JOSHUA SCHOEMAN WBPS
6 NICHOLAS JONES WPPS
7 JAMES DAVIS-BRORSON SACS
8 MARK MANSVELT RBPS
9 DEAN SNEDDON BISHOPS
10 CAMERON GRAY WPPS
11 ETHAN KLERCK RBPS
12 JUSTIN DAMONZE WBPS
13 LUKE VAN ZYL SUN VALLEY
TEAM:U14A BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 ALEXANDER THOMAS SACS
2 LUKE BRUCHHAUSEN BISHOPS
3 CONNOR THERON WBHS
4 LIAM GORDON REDDAM
5 NÀNDOR DÈSI SACS
6 RICHARD OLIVER RBHS
7 AXEL IVANISEVIC BISHOPS
8 JONATHAN ROCHE BISHOPS
9 BRUCE GARDINER REDDAM
10 MUDATHIR SOLOMON WBHS
11 SEBASTIAN RILEY NIELSEN REDDAM
12 JORDON HARROD REDDAM
13 WILLIAM ROSS BISHOPS
MANAGER: COLE SILJEUR
COACH: JULIAN VINCENT
TEAM:U14B BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 ANDREAS KÖLLE WBHS
2 CONNOR ROSS WBHS
3 ROURKE FISHER RBHS
4 DANIEL KALELL RBHS
5 MAX CARY REDDAM
6 SAMUEL AITKEN BISHOPS
7 OLIVER HEINAMANN REDDAM
8 MATTHEW LOWE BISHOPS
9 OLIVER HARTLEY SACS
10 JOSEPH HENDERSON BISHOPS
11 NICHOLAS SOLKOW SACS
12 LUKE SOLOMONS BISHOPS
13 QIYAM NEAVE REDDAM
MANAGER: COLE SILJEUR
COACH: JACK PURCELL
TEAM:U15A BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JACK WOODBURN REDDAM
2 JOE KIRSTEN BISHOPS
3 IMRAAN SWART WBHS
4 RICCARDO PIZZIMBONE REDDAM
5 MICHAEL LUNN REDDAM
6 CONNOR GREGG REDDAM
7 CALEB OLIPHANT BISHOPS
8 ALEXANDER ACKERMAN REDDAM
9 LIAM DAWSON SACS
10 NIALL MALONEY BISHOPS
11 MICHAEL FORD BISHOPS
12 THOMAS ACKERMAN REDDAM
13 GUY ELLIS BROWN RBHS
MANAGER: TRAVIS THERON
COACH: DEAN RIMMER
TEAM:U15B BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 UZAIR KHAN WBHS
2 TATE HAARHOFF RBHS
3 WILLIAM DAY RBHS
4 BENJAMIN STANNARD PINELANDS HIGH SCHOOL
5 CORBETT STRYDOM FISH HOEK HIGH SCHOOL
6 CHRISTOPHER TUOHY RBHS
7 JAKE STEYN REDDAM
8 LIAM ARORA REDDAM
9 SAMUEL HANSSEN BISHOPS
10 JOCK BUCHANAN BISHOPS
11 JAKE STEWART BISHOPS
12 OLIVER JONES BISHOPS
13 KYRAN ROWE WESTERFORD
MANAGER: TRAVIS THERON
COACH: MATTHEW JOHNSTON
TEAM:U16A BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 MURRAY GARDINER REDDAM
2 JORDAN THOMAS SACS
3 OLIVER SHAW RBHS
4 CONNOR WILLIAMS REDDAM
5 KEAGAN STEWART RBHS
6 DEVON LAURENSON SACS
7 JORDI ROJO ROOS SACS
8 MATTHEW SMITH BISHOPS
9 KIERAAN MEYER BISHOPS
10 RYAN SNEDDON BISHOPS
11 BRENT VAN NIEKERK SACS
12 SAMUEL ELLIOTT BISHOPS
13 NOAH SYNDERCOMBE PINELANDS HIGH SCHOOL
14 CALEB MILLIN SACS
MANAGER: ISMA’EEL ESSA
COACH: SPENSER BUXTON
TEAM:U16B BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 BENJAMIN HARTLEY SACS
2 JAY REIBACK RBHS
3 ALEXANDER LAUGKSCH RBHS
4 THOMAS BREWER SACS
5 DAVID VAN SELM RBHS
6 DANIEL KNOOP SACS
7 JACK BREMER REDDAM
8 MATTHEW HAYES SACS
9 JAKE SCHOEMAN RBHS
10 AIDEN MURPHY BISHOPS
11 JOSHUA BIDDLECOMBE WBHS
12 SEBASTIAN WILLIAMS SACS
13 TIMOTHY KELLY RBHS
MANAGER: ISMA’EEL ESSA
COACH: DIEGO PIZZIMBONE
TEAM:U19A BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 KEEGAN CLARK REDDAM
2 FAROUK MAYMAN ABBOTTS COLLEGE
3 CHRISTOPHER BEAMISH REDDAM
4 ROSS VAN SCHOOR RBHS
5 BRANDON BURKE BISHOPS
6 OLIVER SCHUURMANS SACS
7 DYLAN WATT RBHS
8 JAMES MORRITT-SMITH BISHOPS
9 LIAM BROWN SACS
10 JAMES HABLUTZEL RBHS
11 JOSHUA FABER SACS
12 ROSS STONE RBHS
13 HUGH BEDFORD REDDAM
MANAGER: ANDREW MELCK
COACH: RYAN WEIDEMAN
TEAM:U19B BOYS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 DAVID NIVISON BISHOPS
2 BRENDAN GRAY REDDAM
3 MICHAEL SABOR RBHS
4 JOSHUA VAN DER SCHENK CAMPS BAY
5 THOMAS ROSS LEE BISHOPS
6 TROY FISHER RBHS
7 BINGO IVANISEVIC BISHOPS
8 MATTHEW KLINGENBERG BISHOPS
9 SEBASTIAN ANEMA SACS
10 THOMAS OLIVER RBHS
11 ANDREW HULETT RBHS
12 JONATHAN SWANEPOEL RBHS
13 OLIVER DAFFARN RBHS
MANAGER: ANDREW MELCK
COACH: NIC MOLYNEUX
TEAM:U13A GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JULIENNE BARNARD SPRINGFIELD
2 SOPHIE HANSSEN ST CYPRIANS
3 ROSE WILLIAMSON SUN VALLEY
4 JORDAN CATTO REDDAM
5 RAPHAELLE MOORS PINEHURST PRIMARY
6 MILLA KANIGOWSKA SPRINGFIELD
7 HAYLEY HANSEN REDDAM
8 LOLA BECHIS FINOTTO REDDAM
9 LAUREN WILLIAMS REDDAM
10 JO WILLIAMS WGJS
11 JESSICA FORBAY WGJS
12 TANNA HARROD REDDAM
13 ASHLEIGH HILL Sun Valley
MANAGER: JESSICA ADRIAAN
COACH: CAREY SINGER
TEAM:U13B GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 STELLAR BINNEMAN REDDAM
2 TYRA PENNEY HERSCHEL
3 ERIN MILLER WGJS
4 JADE VELOSA SPRINGFIELD
5 NINA WILLIAMS SPRINGFIELD
6 EMILY WOOD REDDAM
7 KAYLEE BEKINK REDDAM
8 OLWETHU MACANDA WGJS
9 FREYA NOON SUN VALLEY
10 AVA WELENSKY REDDAM
11 MACKENZIE CLIFTON RUSTENBURG
12 ELLA PARKER HERSCHEL
13 RACHEL JEFFERY REDDAM
MANAGER: JESSICA ADRIAAN
COACH: THOMAS FOSTER
TEAM:U14A GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JORDAN LAGUMA WGHS
2 LILY BURKE REDDAM
3 ISABELLA MAZZULLO SPRINGFIELD
4 TARA HASTINGS REDDAM
5 ALEXANDRA SWANEPOEL HERSCHEL
6 ALMAAS BAILEY WGHS
7 LILY MATTHEWS REDDAM
8 GEORGINA BESTER REDDAM
9 LEAH GOODMAN WESTERFORD
10 HANNAH PEARSE HERSCHEL
11 MICHAELA DE VILLIERS HERSCHEL
12 MIA BAXTER-ELLIOTT REDDAM
13 MIA NUÑEZ ST CYPRIANS
MANAGER: ANGELA VAN DYK
COACH: JESSE SINGER
TEAM:U14B GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JADE JENSEN PINELANDS HIGH SCHOOL
2 GINA WALKER WGHS
3 CAITLYN SNELLING WESTERFORD
4 NINA VAN WYK REDDAM
5 COURTNEY JOSHUA WGHS
6 JODIE COLLINS WESTERFORD
7 SKYE MURRAY WGHS
8 SAMANTHA HUDSON-PEACOCK REDDAM
9 GEORGIA ROSE REDDAM
10 JUSTINE WIEMERS WESTERFORD
11 SINEAD CAFFERY REDDAM
12 HANNAH HILLMAN RUSTENBURG
13 OLIVIA DUFFUS HERSCHEL
MANAGER: ANGELA VAN DYK
COACH: WESTON CREWE
TEAM:U15A GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 HANA STEYN WESTERFORD
2 AMY HARDING REDDAM
3 ASTRID FAUSTMANN HERSCHEL
4 LEILA BROOMHALL REDDAM
5 GEORGI STOPFORTH REDDAM
6 HANNAH SCHUBERT REDDAM
7 LEA MARMARELLIS WESTERFORD
8 MIA LAZARUS RUSTENBERG
9 AMAARAH CORNISH WESTERFORD
10 ELIZABETH INGRAM HERSCHEL
11 ASHLEY MORRIS WESTERFORD
12 LUCY MISZEWSKI HERSCHEL
13 NADIA ODENDAAL WESTERFORD
MANAGER: HANNAH CALVERT
COACH: MATT LOGAN
TEAM:U15B GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 HANNAH CATTO REDDAM
2 MARIA STOCK WGHS
3 JAIME KRUGER SPRINGFIELD
4 RUBY MITCHELL REDDAM
5 LAYLA ADAMS WGHS
6 JACQUELINE DOW HERSCHEL
7 NINA MARAIS REDDAM
8 JESSICA HERBST REDDAM
9 KAYLA HENRY RUSTENBURG
10 JULIA MOXLEY HERSCHEL
11 DANAI NARKER WESTERFORD
12 TAMSIN EVANS REDDAM
13 ATHENA GOOD REDDAM
MANAGER: HANNAH CALVERT
COACH: MATT STRINGER
TEAM:U16A GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 ANIKA BRUNS REDDAM
2 JAMIE HOLLICK HERSCHEL
3 SASKIA HILL REDDAM
4 MAXINE LANGENHOFF REDDAM
5 JENNIFER BRUNS REDDAM
6 KAYLA CHARLES HERSCHEL
7 JOSIE CALVERT REDDAM
8 LUCCA DU PREEZ REDDAM
9 JULIA WILLIAMS REDDAM
10 BETHANY PASSMORE HERSCHEL
11 BILQEES ABRAHAMS WGHS
12 ALEXIA CHARLES HERSCHEL
13 TATUM LEIBRANDT WGHS
MANAGER: EMMA JOUBERT
COACH: ALEX HAWKINS
TEAM:U16B GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 HANNAH SCHAEFER RUSTENBURG
2 LILLY BERTISH HERSCHEL
3 JAMIE VAN SCHOOR RUSTENBURG
4 ALEXANDRA CARY REDDAM
5 REBECCA MCCONNELL RUSTENBURG
6 ALEXA EDWARDS RUSTENBURG
7 GEORGIA HILL RUSTENBURG
8 MICHEALA DE WET CANNONS CREEK
9 DONNÉ HOOPER WESTERFORD
10 RUBY WARES RUSTENBURG
11 AMY NOVAK REDDAM
12 JENNA ISSEROW HERZLIA
13 GEORGIA BEDFORD REDDAM
MANAGER: EMMA JOUBERT
COACH: BRENDAN ARGENT
TEAM:U19A GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 JESSICA KNAPP RUSTENBURG
2 JORDAN HARDING REDDAM
3 HANNAH HILL REDDAM
4 LEAH BULLOUGH REDDAM
5 LOGAN ISOLA REDDAM
6 KYLA LAMBRECHT REDDAM
7 MAXINE ROELOFFZE SPRINGFIELD
8 MARYAM ADAMS WGHS
9 KARI STEYN HERSCHEL
10 ALESSANDRA BAYLY HERSCHEL
11 JESSICA FAIR WESTERFORD
12 ALEXANDRA MOORS WESTERFORD
13 KELLY VLUG REDDAM
MANAGER: SAMANTHA DE MINK
COACH: GRANT MACKENZIE
TEAM:U19B GIRLS
CAP # NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
1 BRITTANY GUTUZA WGHS
2 JESSE CHAMBERS SPRINGFIELD
3 ALEX COLLINS HERSCHEL
4 TANNA DEACON REDDAM
5 JOY ESPACH WGHS
6 CALEIGH HANEKOM WGHS
7 ALEXA COETZEE REDDAM
8 OLIVIA WALKER WGHS
9 KAREN ROODMAN WGHS
10 ASHLEY VAN DER MERWE SOMERSET COLLEGE
11 ADRIANNE HOBBS RHENISH
12 ANTOINETTE HOON BLOEMHOF
13 EMMA JOHNSTON HERSCHEL
MANAGER: SAMANTHA DE MINK
COACH: CHAD GABRIELS